MusicMatters.org



Classic Rock concerts, shows, & festivals
for the Chicago Northwest Suburban and surrounding area.

Please confirm shows and details with the location sponsoring the event before you go.
If you have any events or corrections you would like to add to this list please send us an e-mail. mailto:musicnotesinfo@netscape.net musicnotesinfo@netscape.net
To view in a mobile device or print please click on: http://www.musicmatters.org/musicmatters.pdf
We have detailed info on some events if you need it, Please send us an e-mail for more information.

        DAY    DATE           CITY                               BAND                           TIME          LOCATION
        --- ---------- ------------------ -------------------------------------------------- ---------- --------------------
        Wed 9/6/2017   Tinley Park        Deep Purple / Allice Cooper / Edgar Winter         6:30 pm    Amphitheatre

        Thu 9/7/2017   McHenry            Kevin Purcell & the Root Doctors                              Concert Series
        Thu 9/7/2017   St. Charles        Paul Anka                                          8:00 pm    Arcada Theartre
        Thu 9/7/2017   Waukegan           Huey Lewis                                         7:30 pm    Genesee Theatre

        Fri 9/8/2017   Algonquin          My Metal Heart                                     5:30 pm    FOUNDERS flood benft
        Fri 9/8/2017   Algonquin          Hi Infidelity                                      7:00 pm    FOUNDERS flood benft
        Fri 9/8/2017   Algonquin          Lynch Mob                                          9 pm       FOUNDERS flood benft
        Fri 9/8/2017   La Grange          Infinity (Classic Rock)(infinity2K.com)            7:00 pm    St. Cletus Fest
        Fri 9/8/2017   St. Charles        Paul Anka                                          8:00 pm    Arcada Theartre

        Sat 9/9/2017   Algonquin          Rebel Souls                                        2:00 pm    FOUNDERS flood benft
        Sat 9/9/2017   Algonquin          Sixxx (Motley Crue)                                4:00 pm    FOUNDERS flood benft
        Sat 9/9/2017   Algonquin          Teeze                                              6:00 pm    FOUNDERS flood benft
        Sat 9/9/2017   Algonquin          The Nick Bell Band                                 7:30 pm    FOUNDERS flood benft
        Sat 9/9/2017   Algonquin          Mr. Capone's Bootletter Band                       9 pm       FOUNDERS flood benft
        Sat 9/9/2017   Darien             Ides of March                                                 Darien Park
        Sat 9/9/2017   Elmhurst           Arra (Classic Rock)                                           Rock The Block
        Sat 9/9/2017   St. Charles        Buckinghams, Songs & Stories                       8 pm       Pheasant Run/Arcada

        Sun 9/10/2017  Algonquin          Algonquin's got Talent                             11 am      FOUNDERS flood benft
        Sun 9/10/2017  Algonquin          Jonathan Devin & New Country                       2 pm       FOUNDERS flood benft
        Sun 9/10/2017  Algonquin          Rockstar Rodeo                                     4 pm       FOUNDERS flood benft

        Thu 9/14/2017  Crystal Lake       Dueling Pianos                                     8:00 pm    Raue Center for Arts
        Thu 9/14/2017  St. Charles        Blues Brothers Review                              7:30 pm    Arcada Theartre

        Fri 9/15/2017  Belleville         Starship W/ Mickey Thomas                          6 pm       Oktoberfest
        Fri 9/15/2017  Des Plaines        Infinity (Classic Rock)(infinity2K.com)            6:00 pm    Fall Fest, Lake Park
        Fri 9/15/2017  Des Plaines        Boy Band Review                                    9 pm       Fall Fest, Lake Park
        Fri 9/15/2017  Merrionette Park   Arra (Classic Rock)                                           Bourbon Street
        Fri 9/15/2017  Palos Park         Arra (Classic Rock)                                           Autum in the Park
        Fri 9/15/2017  St. Charles        Wishbone Ash / Savoy Brown                         8 pm       Arcada Theartre
        Fri 9/15/2017  Waukegan           Gordon Lightfoot                                   8:00 pm    Genesee Theatre
        Fri 9/15/2017  West Dundee        Smokin Gunz (country)        (downtown stage)      6:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Fri 9/15/2017  West Dundee        Fireworks                                          8:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Fri 9/15/2017  West Dundee        Final Say (rock,pop,mowtown) (Downtown stage)      9:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Fri 9/15/2017  West Dundee        Friday Jackson            (East Dundee stage)      5:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Fri 9/15/2017  West Dundee        Midwest Dueling Pianos    (East Dundee stage)      8:30 pm    Heritage Fest

        Sat 9/16/2017  Cary               Cary Main Street Fest  carymainstreetfest.com                 Main Street Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  Cary               ?Blue Sky Blind                                    noon       Main Street Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  Cary               Young Guns                                         1:45 pm    Main Street Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  Cary               The Allstars                                       3:30 pm    Main Street Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  Cary               Libido Funk Circus                                 5:45 pm    Main Street Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  Cary               97Nine                                             8:00 pm    Main Street Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  Des Plaines        R-Gang                                             4 pm       Fall Fest, Lake Park
        Sat 9/16/2017  Des Plaines        Generation              (generationrocks.com)      6:30 pm    Fall Fest, Lake Park
        Sat 9/16/2017  Des Plaines        Hi Infidelity                                      9:00 pm    Fall Fest, Lake Park
        Sat 9/16/2017  St Charles         Starship with Mickey Thomas                        8 pm       Arcada Theatre
        Sat 9/16/2017  St. Charles        Jim Peterik, Songs & Stories                       8 pm       Pheasant Run/Arcada
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        Smokin Gunz (country)        (downtown stage)      6 pm       Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        4 Strings Attached (violin)  (Downtown stage)      10 am      Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        Fireworks                                          8 pm       Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        School of Rock               (Downtown stage)      11:30 am   Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        Hi Infidelity                (downtown stage)      6 pm       Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        Bishop Super Band            (Downtown stage)      1:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        Sixes & Sevens(Rockin Country(Downtown stage)      3:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        Terata (party)               (Downtown stage)      4:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        Focal Point                  (Downtown stage)      6:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        7th Heaven                   (Downtown stage)      9:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        The Belvederes (Rock)             (the Depot)      6:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        Lacy & Whalen (country)   (East Dundee stage)      11 am      Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        Dick Diamond & the Dusters        (the Depot)      9:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        Mr. Meyers (Caribbean)    (East Dundee stage)      1:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        The Messengers             East Dundee stage)      3:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        HiFi Superstar             East Dundee stage)      6:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        Jonas Friddle & Majority  (East Dundee stage)      9:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        Jess & Joe (Acoustic)        (Grafelman Park)      11:00 am   Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        Garett Ryan                  (Grafelman Park)      12:30 am   Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        Autumn Seaton                (Grafelman Park)      2:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        The Rest                     (Grafelman Park)      3:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/16/2017  West Dundee        The Resorts                  (Grafelman Park)      4:30 pm    Heritage Fest

        Sun 9/17/2017  Cary               Cary Main Street Fest  carymainstreetfest.com                 Main Street Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  Cary               Funk City                                          noon       Main Street Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  Cary               3am                                                2:00 pm    Main Street Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  Cary               GenR&R                                             3:45 pm    Main Street Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  Cary               Mike and Joe                                       6:00 pm    Main Street Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  Des Plaines        The Roosevelts                                     2:30 pm    Fall Fest, Lake Park
        Sun 9/17/2017  Des Plaines        7th Heaven                                         5:00 pm    Fall Fest, Lake Park
        Sun 9/17/2017  Port Barrington    Libido Funk Circus                                 2:30 pm    Broken Oar
        Sun 9/17/2017  St. Charles        BJ Thomas                                                     Arcada Theatre
        Sun 9/17/2017  Tinley Park        Matchbox Twenty / Counting Crows                              Amphitheatre
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Starlites (Jazz)             (Downtown stage)      8:00 am    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Doc Diamond (Neil Diamond)   (Downtown stage)      10:30 am   Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        4 Strings Attached  (violin) (downtown stage)      10 am      Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Cinful (Rock/Pop/Country)    (Downtown stage)      noon       Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        The oyal Airs Drum & Bugle   (downtown stage)      11 am      Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        The Lennys (rock)            (Downtown stage)      3:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Garae Orchestra              (downtown stage)      noon       Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Bishop Sper Band             (downtown stage)      1:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Terata                       (downtown stage)      3:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Controlled Burn              (downtown stage)      4:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        The Student Body             (downtown stage)      6:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Dixieland                         (the Depot)      11:30 am   Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Jose Valdes (Latin America(East Dundee stage)      1:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Libido Funk Circus           (downtown stage)      9:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Friday Jackson (top 40)           (the Depot)      1:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Second Hand Soul          (East Dundee stage)      3:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Cadilack Grove (Blues, R&B)       (The Depot)      3:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Capone's Bootlegger Band  (East Dundee stage)      5:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Cinful                            (The Depot)      6:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Nashville Electric Company        (The Depot)      9:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Procrastinators              (Grafelman Park)      10 am      Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Autom Seaton                 (Grafelman Park)      10:45 am   Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Princess Party               (Grafelman Park)      11:30 am   Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Lost in the Rye              (Grafelman Park)      12:30 pm   Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Limes are Better than Lemons (Grafelman Park)      2:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Princess Party               (Grafelman Park)      3:45 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sun 9/17/2017  West Dundee        Royal Airs Drum & Bugle      (Grafelman Park)      4:30 pm    Heritage Fest

        Mon 9/18/2017  West Dundee        Starlites (Jazz)             (downtown stage)      8 am       Heritage Fest
        Mon 9/18/2017  West Dundee        Scott Jesen (Acoustic)       (downtown stage)      10:30 am   Heritage Fest
        Mon 9/18/2017  West Dundee        North n South W Matt Verba   (downtown stage)      noon       Heritage Fest
        Mon 9/18/2017  West Dundee        The Lennys (family rock)     (downtown stage)      2:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Mon 9/18/2017  West Dundee        Dueling Pianos                    (The Depot)      noon       Heritage Fest
        Mon 9/18/2017  West Dundee        The Beverly Brothers              (The Depot)      3:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Mon 9/18/2017  West Dundee        Ruditoonz                    (Grafelman Park)      11 am      Heritage Fest
        Mon 9/18/2017  West Dundee        The Mystifier (Magic)        (Grafelman Park)      1 pmm      Heritage Fest
        Mon 9/18/2017  West Dundee        Riley Elmore (Jazz)          (Grafelman Park)      2 pmm      Heritage Fest
        Mon 9/18/2017  West Dundee        KO San Francisco (Indie Folk)(Grafelman Park)      2:30 pm    Heritage Fest

        Thu 9/21/2017  McHenry            Mississippi Stranglers                                        Concert Series

        Fri 9/22/2017  Delavan, WI        Just One Look (Linda Ronstadt)                                Belfry Theatre

        Sat 9/23/2017  Delavan, WI        Just One Look (Linda Ronstadt)                                Belfry Theatre
        Sat 9/23/2017  Lake Forest        Tribute to the Grateful Dead                                  College
        Sat 9/23/2017  Port Barrington    All Stars                                          1:00 pm    Broken Oar
        Sat 9/23/2017  Port Barrington    Downpour                                           3:30 pm    Broken Oar
        Sat 9/23/2017  Port Barrington    Kashmir                                            8:30 pm    Broken Oar
        Sat 9/23/2017  Rosemont           Scorpions                                                     Allstate Arena
        Sat 9/23/2017  St. Charles        Tommy James & the Shondells                                   Arcada Theatre

        Sun 9/24/2017  Port Barrington    Modern Day Romeos                                  2:30 pm    Broken Oar

        Thu 9/28/2017  Des Plaines        Vietnam Vetrans Memorial Traveling Wall                       Lake Park
        Thu 9/28/2017  McHenry            Miles over Mountains                                          Concert Series
        Thu 9/28/2017  McHenry            Miles over Mountains                                          Concert series

        Fri 9/29/2017  Delavan, WI        Fortunate Son (fortunatesontribute.com)(CCR)                  Belfry Theatre
        Fri 9/29/2017  Des Plaines        Vietnam Vetrans Memorial Traveling Wall                       Lake Park
        Fri 9/29/2017  Morris             Generation              (generationrocks.com)      7:30 pm    Corn Festival
        Fri 9/29/2017  St. Charles        Joe Tirrito (Elvis)                                8 pm       Pheasant Run/Arcada
        Fri 9/29/2017  Waukegan           Wilson Phillips / Rembrandts                                  Genesee Theatre

        Sat 9/30/2017  Delavan, WI        Fortunate Son (fortunatesontribute.com)(CCR)                  Belfry Theatre
        Sat 9/30/2017  Des Plaines        Vietnam Vetrans Memorial Traveling Wall                       Lake Park

        Sun 10/1/2017  Des Plaines        Vietnam Vetrans Memorial Traveling Wall                       Lake Park

        Fri 10/6/2017  St. Charles        Blue Oyster Cult / Mark Farner                                Arcada Theatre
        Fri 10/6/2017  Waukegan           America / Al Stewart                               8 pm       Genesee Theatre

        Sat 10/7/2017  Aurora             Arra (Classic Rock)                                           Mercy Fest
        Sat 10/7/2017  St. Charles        Morris Day & the Time                                         Arcada Theatre
        Sat 10/7/2017  St. Charles        Beatolution (Beatles)                              8 pm       Pheasant Run/Arcada
        Sat 10/7/2017  Waukegan           Blue Oyster Cult / April Wine / Head East                     Genesee Theatre

        Thu 10/12/2017 Waukegan           Ronnie Milsap                                      7:30 pm    Genesee Theatre

        Fri 10/13/2017 Merrillville, IN   UFO / Saxon                                                   Star Plaza Theatre

        Sat 10/14/2017 St. Charles        JAY & THE AMERICANS                                           Arcada Theatre

        Sun 10/15/2017 Waukegan           Mark Lindsay / Micky Dolenz                                   Genesee Theatre

        Thu 10/19/2017 St. Charles        Niel Sendaka                                                  Arcada Theatre
        Thu 10/19/2017 Waukegan           Matther&Gunnar Nelson(Ricky Nelson&Chk Berry       7:30 pm    Genesee Theatre

        Mon 10/23/2017 St. Charles        Roger Hodgson (Supertramp)                         7:30 pm    Arcada Theatre

        Tue 10/24/2017 St. Charles        Roger Hodgson (Supertramp)                         7:30 pm    Arcada Theatre

        Sat 10/28/2017 St. Charles        Duprees  / Brooklyn Bridge                                    Arcada Theatre

        Thu 11/2/2017  St. Charles        Skid Row / Lynch Mob                                          Arcada Theatre

        Fri 11/3/2017  Crystal Lake       Bodeans                                            8:00 pm    Raue Center for Arts
        Fri 11/3/2017  Waukegan           Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt                           7:30 pm    Genesee Theatre

        Sat 11/4/2017  Waukegan           Firefall / Stephen Bishop / Gary Wright                       Genesee Theatre

        Fri 11/10/2017 St. Charles        New Colony 6, Songs & Stories                      8 pm       Pheasant Run/Arcada
        Fri 11/10/2017 Waukegan           Kansas                                             8 pm       Genesee Theatre

        Wed 11/15/2017 St. Charles        Cornerstones of Rock                                          Arcada

        Sat 11/18/2017 Waukegan           REO Speedwagon                                                Genesee Theatre

        Sat 11/25/2017 Crystal Lake       Heartache Tonight (Eagles)                                    Raue Center / Arts
        Sat 11/25/2017 Waukegan           CORNERSTONES OF ROCK                               8 pm       Genesee Theatre
        Sat 11/25/2017 Waukegan           Ides of March / Buckinghams                        8 pm       Genesee Theatre
        Sat 11/25/2017 Waukegan           New Colony Six / Cryan' Shames /                   8 pm       Genesee Theatre
        Sat 11/25/2017 Waukegan           Shadows of Knight                                  8 pm       Genesee Theatre

        Sat 1/6/2018   Crystal Lake       American English (Beatles)                                    Raue Center / Arts

        Sat 1/27/2018  Crystal Lake       Louie Anderson                                     8:00 pm    Raue Center for Arts










Sponsored by:
McNutt Electric Company

http://mcnutt-electric.com/
Algonquin IL  60102
(847)658-9354  
McNuttElectric@comcast.net
Serving Chicago's North West suburbs