MusicMatters.org



Classic Rock concerts, shows, & festivals
for the Chicago Northwest Suburban and surrounding area.

Please confirm shows and details with the location sponsoring the event before you go.
If you have any events or corrections you would like to add to this list please send us an e-mail. mailto:musicnotesinfo@netscape.net musicnotesinfo@netscape.net
To view in a mobile device or print please click on: http://www.musicmatters.org/musicmatters.pdf
We have detailed info on some events if you need it, Please send us an e-mail for more information.

        DAY    DATE           CITY                               BAND                           TIME          LOCATION
        --- ---------- ------------------ -------------------------------------------------- ---------- --------------------
        Fri 9/14/2018  Chicago            Maroon 5                                                      United Center
        Fri 9/14/2018  Des Plaines        Hello Weekend                                      6:30 pm    FAll Fest
        Fri 9/14/2018  Des Plaines        Hi Infidelity                                      9:00 pm    FAll Fest
        Fri 9/14/2018  West Dundee        Focal Point                        (downtown)      6:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Fri 9/14/2018  West Dundee        Fireworks                          (downtown)      8:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Fri 9/14/2018  West Dundee        7th Heaven                         (downtown)      9-11 pm    Heritage Fest

        Sat 9/15/2018  Cary               Blues Demolition                                   noon       Main Street Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  Cary               The Allstars                                       1:45 pm    Main Street Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  Cary               The Wayouts                                        3:30 pm    Main Street Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  Cary               Dick Diamond & the Dusters                         5:45 pm    Main Street Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  Cary               Hi Infidelity (classic rock)                       8 pm       Main Street Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  Des Plaines        Gregory Robert & the Brat Pack                     noon       Fall Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  Des Plaines        Rosie & the Rivets                                 1:30 pm    Fall Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  Des Plaines        The Semple Band                                    4:00 pm    Fall Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  Des Plaines        Arra                                               6:30 pm    Fall Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  Des Plaines        Mike & Joe                                         9:00 pm    Fall Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  West Dundee        McPartland, Reisdorf & Brosham     (downtown)      10 am      Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  West Dundee        School of Rock                     (downtown)      11:30 am   Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  West Dundee        Bishop Super Band                  (downtown)      1:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  West Dundee        Terata (party covers)              (downtown)      3:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  West Dundee        Controlled Burn (Country/Rock)     (downtown)      4:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  West Dundee        Sixes and dSevens (Rockin' Moderrn Country)        6:30 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  West Dundee        The Student Body ('80s - now)      (downtown)      9:00 pm    Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  West Dundee        Kimberly Church (Mowtown)    (Grefelman Park)      11:00 am   Heritage Fest
        Sat 9/15/2018  West Dundee        Brandon Reisdorf             (Grefelman Park)      1:30 pm    Heritage Fest

        Sun 9/16/2018  Cary               Voice competition                                  noon       Main Street Fest
        Sun 9/16/2018  Cary               Gooroos                                            2:00 pm    Main Street Fest
        Sun 9/16/2018  Cary               Beggars Banquet                                    6:30 pm    Main Street Fest
        Sun 9/16/2018  Des Plaines        Serendipity                                        noon       Fall Fest
        Sun 9/16/2018  Des Plaines        Generation  (Generationrocks.com)                  2:30 pm    Fall Fest
        Sun 9/16/2018  Des Plaines        7th Heaven                                         5:00 pm    Fall Fest

        Wed 9/19/2018  Rockford           Trinadora Rocks                                    6:00 pm    Tunes on the Terrace

        Fri 9/21/2018  Antioch            Full Moon Party                                    7 pm       Blarney Island

        Sat 9/22/2018  Algonquin          Alpine Thunder                                     2:00 pm    St. Margaret Mary
        Sat 9/22/2018  Algonquin          Polka Confetti                                     5:00 pm    St. Margaret Mary
        Sat 9/22/2018  Algonquin          Feudin' Hillbillys                                 8:00 pm    St. Margaret Mary
        Sat 9/22/2018  At. Charles        Tommy James & the Shondells!                                  Arcada Theatre
        Sat 9/22/2018  Chicago            Ringo Starr & All Star Band                                   Chicago Theate
        Sat 9/22/2018  Dwight             Mike & Joe                                                    Dwight Harvest Days
        Sat 9/22/2018  Rosemont           Boy Band / Student Body                                       Joes Live
        Sat 9/22/2018  Tinley Park        Kid Rock / Brantley Gilbert                                   Ampitheatre

        Thu 9/27/2018  St. Charles        Ambrosia  Orleans                                             Arcada Theatre

        Fri 9/28/2018  Park Ridge         Mike & Joe                                                    Mary Seat of Wisdon
        Fri 9/28/2018  Wheaton            Silent Night: A WW1 memorial in song               7:30 pm    Cantigny

        Sat 9/29/2018  Naperville         Rick Springfield                                   8 pm       North Central Collge

        Tue 10/2/2018  Chicago            Sting / Shaggy                                                Aaragon Ballroom

        Fri 10/5/2018  Geneva             Mike & Joe                                                    Evenflow
        Fri 10/5/2018  Naperville         Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push                       5:30 pm    Oktoberfest

        Sat 10/6/2018  Chicago            Fleetwood Mac                                                 United Center
        Sat 10/6/2018  Naperville         The Happy Wanderers                                12:30 pm   Oktoberfest
        Sat 10/6/2018  Naperville         Art Garfunkel                                      8 pm       North Central Collge
        Sat 10/6/2018  Naperville         Steve Meisner Trio                                 3:00 pm    Oktoberfest
        Sat 10/6/2018  Naperville         Freeze Dried                                       5:30 pm    Oktoberfest
        Sat 10/6/2018  Naperville         Mike & Joe                                         8:00 pm    Oktoberfest
        Sat 10/6/2018  Palos Hills        World Stage W/ Jim Peterik                                    Moraine Valley Cge

        Thu 10/11/2018 Chicago            Australian Pinik Floyd                                        Chicago Theatre

        Fri 10/12/2018 St. Charles        Great White, Jack Russell                                     Arcada

        Sat 10/13/2018 Chicago            Kansas, Point of Know Return                                  Chicago Theatre
        Sat 10/13/2018 Prinston           Heidelberg (German Band)                                      Main St concerts

        Mon 10/15/2018 Chicago            Eagles                                                        United Center

        Wed 10/17/2018 Chicago            Lindsey Buckingham                                 7:30 pm    Athenaeum Theatre

        Fri 10/19/2018 St. Charles        April Wine / Winger                                           Arcada Theatre

        Sat 10/20/2018 Elmwood Park       Heartache Tonight (Eagles)                                    Fall Fest

        Mon 10/22/2018 Chicago            Phil Collins                                                  United Center

        Fri 10/26/2018 Chicago            Elton John                                                    United Center

        Sat 10/27/2018 Chicago            Elton John                                                    United Center

        Sat 11/3/2018  Crystal Lake       Deacon Blues (Steely Dan)                          8 pm       Raue Center / Arts

        Fri 11/9/2018  Lincolnshire       Heartache Tonight (Eagles)                                    Viper Alley

        Sat 11/10/2018 St. Charles        Orchestra! (former members of ELO!)                8:00 pm    Arcada Theatre

        Fri 11/16/2018 St. Charles        America!                                                      Arcada Theatre

        Sat 11/17/2018 St. Charles        America!                                                      Arcada Theatre

        Sat 11/24/2018 Crystal Lake       Heartache Tonight (Eagles)                         8 pm       Raue Center / Arts
        Sat 11/24/2018 St. Charles        Cornerstones of Rock W/ Jim Peterik                           Arcada Theater

        Fri 11/30/2018 St. Charles        Winger                                                        Arcada Theatre

        Fri 12/14/2018 Rosemont           Bob Seger                                                     Allstate Arena

        Sat 12/15/2018 Naperville         Dennis DeYoung                                     8 pm       North Central Collge
        Sat 12/15/2018 Rosemont           Elton John                                                    Allstate Arena
        Sat 12/15/2018 St. Charles        Ides of March W/ Jim Peterik Christmas Show                   Arcada

        Sun 12/16/2018 Rosemont           Elton John                                                    Allstate Arena

        Sat 1/12/2019  Naperville         World Stage W/ Jim Peterik                         8 pm       North Central Collge

        Thu 1/17/2019  Crystal Lake       Felix & Fingers Dueling Pianos                     8 pm       Raue Center / Arts

        Sat 2/9/2019   St. Charles        Bronx Wanderers (Frankie Valli) Sock Hop           8:00 pm    Arcada Theatre
        Sat 3/9/2019   Naperville         The Prince Experience                              8 pm       North Central Collge

        Thu 3/14/2019  Crystal Lake       Felix & Fingers Dueling Pianos                     8 pm       Raue Center / Arts

        Sun 3/24/2019  Naperville         The Four C Notes (Frandie Valli)                   3pm & 6pm  North Central Collge

        Sat 5/18/2019  Naperville         Jefferson Starship                                 8 pm       North Central Collge

        Thu 5/23/2019  Crystal Lake       Felix & Fingers Dueling Pianos                     8 pm       Raue Center / Arts







Sponsored by:
McNutt Electric Company

http://mcnutt-electric.com/
Algonquin IL  60102
(847)658-9354  
McNuttElectric@comcast.net
Serving Chicago's North West suburbs